Shenzhen Howfflink High-Tech Co., Ltd.
Main products:Media Converter,SFP Module,GPON,GPON Modules
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Ms. D Wendy
  • Company Name : Shenzhen Howfflink High-Tech Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-755-26722013-601
  • Fax : 86-755-26722013-608
  • Address : Guangdong,Shenzhen,High-Tech Park, ke ji Road
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 518057

Gigabit SFP Optical Fiber Media Converter

Gigabit SFP Optical Fiber Media Converter
Product Detailed
1.Fully compliant with IEEE802.3 Ethernet standard. 2.Support auto-negotitation functions 3.ethernet media converter Gigabit SFP Optical Fiber Media Converter1. Description:

IEEE802.3z/ab 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet supports two Types media for network connection such as 10/100/1000Base and 1000Base-SX/LX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types segments to operate smoothly. With internal power unit and cooling fan, it provides good stability and reliability.

1. Specifications:

The Converter conforms to the following standards:

Standards: IEEE802.3u 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX

Connectors ( RJ45-UTP/STP and Fiber SC )

Data Transfer Mode: 1000Mbps

Power Requirement: & AC 220V

Operation Temperature: -10°C to 55°C

Storage Temperature: -40°C to 70°C

Humidity: 10% to 90% no condensing

UTP Cable: Cat.5 cable up to 100m

Fiber Cable: 50/125,62.5/125 or 100/140um multi-mode

8.3/125,8.7/125,9/125 or 10/125um single-mode

Model Description

The 1000Mbps fiber Transceivers:

Type

Description

XTR1000B-S85

10M/100M/1000M TX, 850nm, 550m, AC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000B-L13-1

10M/100M/1000M TX, 1310nm, 20km, AC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000B-L13-2

10M/100M/1000M TX, 1310nm, 40km, AC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000B-L13-3

10M/100M/1000M TX, 1310nm, 60km, AC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000B-L15-1

10M/100M/1000M TX, 1550nm, 60km, AC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000B-L15-2

10M/100M/1000M TX, 1550nm, 80km, AC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000-S85

10M/100M/1000M TX, 850nm, 550m, DC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000-L13-1

10M/100M/1000M TX, 1310nm, 20km, DC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000-L13-2

10M/100M/1000M TX, 1310nm, 40km, DC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000-L13-3

10M/100M/1000M TX, 1310nm, 60km, DC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000-L15-1

10M/100M/1000M TX 1550nm, 60km, DC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000-L15-2

10M/100M/1000M TX, 1310nm, 80km, DC Supply Power, dual fiber

XTR1000B-LD-1

10M/100M/1000M TX, 1310nm, 10km, AC Supply Power, single fiber and Bi direction

XTR1000B-LD-2

10M/100M/1000M, 1310nm, 20km, AC Supply Power, single fiber and Bi direction

XTR1000-LD-1

10M/100M/1000M, 1310nm, 10km, DC Supply Power, single fiber and Bi direction

XTR1000-LD-2

10M/100M/1000M, 1310nm, 20km, DC Supply Power, single fiber and Bi direction

LED Description:

LED

COLOR

FUNCTION

FX

Green

Lit when 1000Base-X connection is good

TX

Green

Lit when TP connection is 1000Mbps;

Off when TP connection is 10 or 100Mbps

R

Green

Lit when the port is receiving data

T

Green

Lit when the port is transmitting data

FDX

Green

Lit when TP full-duplex mode is active; Off when TP half-duplex mode is active; Blinks when collision signal is present

PWR

Green

Lit when power is coming up

1. Installing the Converter

=>Wear a grounding device for electrostatic discharge

=>Install the media cable for network connection

=>Verify that the voltage of AC power is correct and plug in AC power cord

Fiber Port

Attach the fiber cable. The Tx, Rx fiber cable

Must be paired at both ends

TP Port

Attach TP Cat. 5 cable to TP port.

The 10/100/1000 TP port is auto-linking the Tx/Rx wires (e.g.either MDI-X or MDI-II). It will auto-cross-connect the transmit/receive wires to a switch or to a workstation, be sure of the proper wiring and the Link LED status.

Gigabit SFP Optical Fiber Media Converter



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.