Shenzhen Howfflink High-Tech Co., Ltd.
Main products:Media Converter,SFP Module,GPON,GPON Modules
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Ms. D Wendy
  • Company Name : Shenzhen Howfflink High-Tech Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-755-26722013-601
  • Fax : 86-755-26722013-608
  • Address : Guangdong,Shenzhen,High-Tech Park, ke ji Road
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 518057

GPON OLT transceiver

GPON OLT transceiver
Product Detailed
1.2.5G/ 1.25G, DFB and APD Laser 2. GPON OLT transceiver with CE certificate

XSFP-GPON-OLT-2.5G1.25G

 

FEATURES

Class B+ Optical Line Terminal (OLT) for ITU-T G.984.2 Gigabit-capable PON

Small Form Factor Pluggable SC Transceiver

2.488 Gbps / 1490 nm Continuous-Mode Transmitter

1.244 Gbps / 1310 nm Burst-Mode Receiver with 2R Output

Resetless BM Receiver Design

RX Received Power Monitoring through the I2C Interface

Complaint with SFF-8472

BMRX with 32 Bits Packet-to-packet Guard Time for over 15dB Packet Optical Power Difference

0 to 70oC Case Operating

Single +3.3 V Power Supply

Transmitter: AC Coupling Input

Receiver: DC Coupling Output

RoHS Complaint

Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 60825 Compliant

APPLICATIONS

Broadband G-PON System

DESCRIPTION

XSFP-PON-OLT-2.5G1.25G series is a small form factor pluggable transceiver for ITU-T G.984.2 Class B+ optical line terminal (OLT) with 2.488 Gbps/1490 nm in downstream and 1.244Gbps /1310 nm in upstream. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. Digital diagnostic functions are available via an I2C. The XSFP-PON-OLT-2.5G1.25G series is high performance module for single fiber communications by using 1490 nm continuous-mode transmitter and 1310 nm burst-mode receiver. The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1490 nm DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated 1310 nm burst-mode detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a burst-mode limiting post-amplifier IC. Unlike the conventional BM RX, the RX does not requires reset pulse to receive optical data packets with different optical power.

LASER SAFETY

This single mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It complies with IEC 60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector or with a dust plug.

ODER INFORMATION

P/No

Class

TX

RX

Temp

(oC)

Package

RoHS

Compliant

Speed

(Gb/s)

Wavelength(nm)

Power

(dBm)

Speed

(Gb/s

Wavelength (nm)

Sens.

(dBm)

XSFP-GPON-OLT-2.5G1.25G

B+

2.488

1490 DFB

5 / 1.5

1.244

1310

-8 / -28

0 / 70

SC SFP with DMI

Yes

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Units

Notes

Storage Temperature

Tstg

-40

85

oC

Operating Case Temperature

Topr

0

70

oC

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

3.6

V

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max.

Unit

Units / Notes

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.47

V

V

Operating Case Temperature

Topr

0

70

oC

Power Supply Current

ICC (TX+RX)

330

mA

GPON OLT transceiver



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.